17th Annual VES Awards: Nominees, Awardees & More

Explainer Videos with Animation
Top 15 Explainer Videos for Business
January 21, 2019
K2SO Best scenes: Star Wars Rogue One
How Real-Time Rendering From Game Engines Is Altering The VFX Landscape
February 22, 2019

17th Annual VES Awards: Nominees, Awardees & More

ves awards 2019
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •   

This February 5th, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel (Beverly Hills, CA), the 2019 edition of the coveted VES Awards will be hosted to honor and celebrate the best of the best in the visual effects (VFX) and animation domain.

VES (or Visual Effects Society), the industry’s professional global honorary association, has already announced the nominees for this prestigious set of awards that acknowledge and reward individuals’ and teams’ outstanding work in films, animation, television, commercials and video games. Chosen by members of VES through the events held in different geographies around the globe, these nominees are fighting it out for the much sought-after awards.

Nominees for the 17th Annual VES Awards

Divided into 24 distinct categories, here’s the complete list of nominees for the VES Awards 2019.

CATEGORY: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

  1. Avengers: Infinity War
    • Dan DeLeeuw
    • Jen Underdahl
    • Kelly Port
    • Matt Aitken
    • Dan Sudick
  1. Christopher Robin
    • Chris Lawrence
    • Steve Gaub
    • Michael Eames
    • Glenn Melenhorst
    • Chris Corbould
  1. Ready Player One
    • Roger Guyett
    • Jennifer Meislohn
    • David Shirk
    • Matthew E. Butler
    • Neil Corbould
  1. Solo: A Star Wars Story
    • Rob Bredow
    • Erin Dusseault
    • Matt Shumway
    • Patrick Tubach
    • Dominic Tuohy
  1. Welcome to Marwen
    • Kevin Baillie
    • Sandra Scott
    • Seth Hill
    • Marc Chu
    • James Paradis

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

  1. 12 Strong
    • Roger Nall
    • Robert Weaver
    • Mike Meinardus
  1. Bird Box
    • Marcus Taormina
    • David Robinson
    • Mark Bakowski
    • Sophie Dawes
    • Mike Meinardus
  1. Bohemian Rhapsody
    • Paul Norris
    • Tim Field
    • May Leung
    • Andrew Simmonds
  1. First Man
    • Paul Lambert
    • Kevin Elam
    • Tristan Myles
    • Ian Hunter
    • JD Schwalm
  1. Outlaw King
    • Alex Bicknell
    • Dan Bethell
    • Greg O’Connor
    • Stefano Pepin

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

  1. Seuss’ The Grinch
    • Pierre Leduc
    • Janet Healy
    • Bruno Chauffard
    • Milo Riccarand
  1. Incredibles 2
    • Brad Bird
    • John Walker
    • Rick Sayre
    • Bill Watral
  1. Isle of Dogs
    • Mark Waring
    • Jeremy Dawson
    • Tim Ledbury
    • Lev Kolobov
  1. Ralph Breaks the Internet
    • Scott Kersavage
    • Bradford Simonsen
    • Ernest J. Petti
    • Cory Loftis
  1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
    • Joshua Beveridge
    • Christian Hejnal
    • Danny Dimian
    • Bret St. Clair

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

  1. Altered Carbon; Out of the Past
    • Everett Burrell
    • Tony Meagher
    • Steve Moncur
    • Christine Lemon
    • Joel Whist
  1. Krypton; The Phantom Zone
    • Ian Markiewicz
    • Jennifer Wessner
    • Niklas Jacobson
    • Martin Pelletier
  1. Lost in Space; Danger, Will Robinson
    • Jabbar Raisani
    • Terron Pratt
    • Niklas Jacobson
    • Joao Sita
  1. The Terror; Go For Broke
    • Frank Petzold
    • Lenka Líkařová
    • Viktor Muller
    • Pedro Sabrosa
  1. Westworld; The Passenger
    • Jay Worth
    • Elizabeth Castro
    • Bruce Branit
    • Joe Wehmeyer
    • Michael Lantieri

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

  1. The Alienist; The Boy on the Bridge
    • Kent Houston
    • Wendy Garfinkle
    • Steve Murgatroyd
    • Drew Jones
    • Paul Stephenson
  1. The Deuce; We’re All Beasts
    • Jim Rider
    • Steven Weigle
    • John Bair
    • Aaron Raff
  1. The First; Near and Far
    • Karen Goulekas
    • Eddie Bonin
    • Roland Langschwert
    • Bryan Godwin
    • Matthew James Kutcher
  1. The Handmaid’s Tale; June
    • Brendan Taylor
    • Stephen Lebed
    • Winston Lee
    • Leo Bovell
  1. Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan; Pilot
    • Erik Henry
    • Matt Robken
    • Bobo Skipper
    • Deak Ferrand
    • Pau Costa

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

  1. Age of Sail
    • John Kahrs
    • Kevin Dart
    • Cassidy Curtis
    • Theresa Latzko
  1. Cycles
    • Jeff Gipson
    • Nicholas Russell
    • Lauren Nicole Brown
    • Jorge E. Ruiz Cano
  1. Grordbort’s Invaders
    • Greg Broadmore
    • Mhairead Connor
    • Steve Lambert
    • Simon Baker
  1. God of War
    • Maximilian Vaughn Ancar
    • Corey Teblum
    • Kevin Huynh
    • Paolo Surricchio
  1. Marvel’s Spider-Man
    • Grant Hollis
    • Daniel He Wang
    • Seth Faske
    • Abdul Bezrati

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

  1. Beyond Good and Evil 2
    • Maxime Luere
    • Leon Berelle
    • Remi Kozyra
    • Dominique Boidin
  1. John Lewis; The Boy and the Piano
    • Kamen Markov
    • Philip Whalley
    • Anthony Bloor
    • Andy Steele
  1. McDonald’s; #ReindeerReady
    • Ben Cronin
    • Josh King
    • Gez Wright
    • Suzanne Jandu
  1. S. Marine Corps; A Nation’s Call
    • Steve Drew
    • Nick Fraser
    • Murray Butler
    • Greg White
    • Dave Peterson
  1. Volkswagen; Born Confident
    • Carsten Keller
    • Anandi Peiris
    • Dan Sanders
    • Fabian Frank

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

  1. Beautiful Hunan: Flight of the Phoenix
    • R. Rajeev
    • Suhit Saha
    • Arish Fyzee
    • Unmesh Nimbalkar
  1. Childish Gambino’s Pharos
    • Keith Miller
    • Alejandro Crawford
    • Thelvin Cabezas
    • Jeremy Thompson
  1. DreamWorks Theatre Featuring Kung Fu Panda
    • Marc Scott
    • Doug Cooper
    • Michael Losure
    • Alex Timchenko
  1. Osheaga Music and Arts Festival
    • André Montambeault
    • Marie-Josée Paradis
    • Alyson Lamontagne
    • David Bishop Noriega
  1. Pearl Quest
    • Eugénie von Tunzelmann
    • Liz Oliver
    • Ian Spendloff
    • Ross Burgess

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

  1. Avengers: Infinity War; Thanos
    • Jan Philip Cramer
    • Darren Hendler
    • Paul Story
    • Sidney Kombo-Kintombo
  1. Christopher Robin; Tigger
    • Arslan Elver
    • Kayn Garcia
    • Laurent Laban
    • Mariano Mendiburu
  1. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom; Indoraptor
    • Jance Rubinchik
    • Ted Lister
    • Yannick Gillain
    • Keith Ribbons
  1. Ready Player One; Art3mis
    • David Shirk
    • Brian Cantwell
    • Jung-Seung Hong
    • Kim Ooi

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

  1. Seuss’ The Grinch; The Grinch
    • David Galante
    • François Boudaille
    • Olivier Luffin
    • Yarrow Cheney
  1. Incredibles 2; Helen Parr
    • Michal Makarewicz
    • Ben Porter
    • Edgar Rodriguez
    • Kevin Singleton
  1. Ralph Breaks the Internet; Ralphzilla
    • Dong Joo Byun
    • Dave K. Komorowski
    • Justin Sklar
    • Le Joyce Tong
  1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse; Miles Morales
    • Marcos Kang
    • Chad Belteau
    • Humberto Rosa
    • Julie Bernier Gosselin

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

  1. Cycles; Rae
    • Jose Luis Gomez Diaz
    • Edward Everett Robbins III
    • Jorge E. Ruiz Cano
    • Jose Luis -Weecho- Velasquez
  1. Lost in Space; Humanoid
    • Chad Shattuck
    • Paul Zeke
    • Julia Flanagan
    • Andrew McCartney
  1. Marvel’s Spider-Man; Doc Ock
    • Brian Wyser
    • Henrique Naspolini
    • Sophie Brennan
    • William Salyers
  1. Nightflyers; All That We Have Found; Eris
    • Peter Giliberti
    • James Chretien
    • Ryan Cromie
    • Cesar Dacol Jr.

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

  1. McDonald’s; Bobbi the Reindeer
    • Gabriela Ruch Salmeron
    • Joe Henson
    • Andrew Butler
    • Joel Best
  1. Overkill’s The Walking Dead; Maya
    • Jonas Ekman
    • Goran Milic
    • Jonas Skoog
    • Henrik Eklundh
  1. Peta; Best Friend; Lucky
    • Bernd Nalbach
    • Emanuel Fuchs
    • Sebastian Plank
    • Christian Leitner
  1. Volkswagen; Born Confident; Bam
    • David Bryan
    • Chris Welsby
    • Fabian Frank
    • Chloe Dawe

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

  1. Ant-Man and the Wasp; Journey to the Quantum Realm
    • Florian Witzel
    • Harsh Mistri
    • Yuri Serizawa
    • Can Yuksel
  1. Aquaman; Atlantis
    • Quentin Marmier
    • Aaron Barr
    • Jeffrey De Guzman
    • Ziad Shureih
  1. Ready Player One; The Shining, Overlook Hotel
    • Mert Yamak
    • Stanley Wong
    • Joana Garrido
    • Daniel-Ștefan Gagiu
  1. Solo: A Star Wars Story; Vandor Planet
    • Julian Foddy
    • Christoph Ammann
    • Clément Gérard
    • Pontus Albrecht

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

  1. Seuss’ The Grinch; Whoville
    • Loic Rastout
    • Ludovic Ramière
    • Henri Deruer
    • Nicolas Brack
  1. Incredibles 2; Parr House
    • Christopher M. Burrows
    • Philip Metschan
    • Michael Rutter
    • Joshua West
  1. Ralph Breaks the Internet; Social Media District
    • Benjamin Min Huang
    • Jon Kim Krummel II
    • Gina Warr Lawes
    • Matthias Lechner
  1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse; Graphic New York City
    • Terry Park
    • Bret St. Clair
    • Kimberly Liptrap
    • Dave Morehead

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

  1. Cycles; The House
    • Michael R.W. Anderson
    • Jeff Gipson
    • Jose Luis Gomez Diaz
    • Edward Everett Robbins III
  1. Lost in Space; Pilot; Impact Area
    • Philip Engström
    • Kenny Vähäkari
    • Jason Martin
    • Martin Bergquist
  1. The Deuce; 42nd St
    • John Bair
    • Vance Miller
    • Jose Marin
    • Steve Sullivan
  1. The Handmaid’s Tale; June; Fenway Park
    • Patrick Zentis
    • Kevin McGeagh
    • Leo Bovell
    • Zachary Dembinski
  1. The Man in the High Castle; Reichsmarschall Ceremony
    • Casi Blume
    • Michael Eng
    • Ben McDougal
    • Sean Myers

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

  1. Aquaman; Third Act Battle
    • Claus Pedersen
    • Mohammad Rastkar
    • Cedric Lo
    • Ryan McCoy
  1. Echo; Time Displacement
    • Victor Perez
    • Tomas Tjernberg
    • Tomas Wall
    • Marcus Dineen
  1. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom; Gyrosphere Escape
    • Pawl Fulker
    • Matt Perrin
    • Oscar Faura
    • David Vickery
  1. Ready Player One; New York Race
    • Daniele Bigi
    • Edmund Kolloen
    • Mathieu Vig
    • Jean-Baptiste Noyau
  1. Welcome to Marwen; Town of Marwen
    • Kim Miles
    • Matthew A. Ward
    • Ryan Beagan
    • Marc Chu

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

  1. Avengers: Infinity War; Nidavellir Forge Megastructure
    • Chad Roen
    • Ryan Rogers
    • Jeff Tetzlaff
    • Ming Pan
  1. Incredibles 2; Underminer Vehicle
    • Neil Blevins
    • Philip Metschan
    • Kevin Singleton
  1. Mortal Engines; London
    • Matthew Sandoval
    • James Ogle
    • Nick Keller
    • Sam Tack
  1. Ready Player One; DeLorean DMC-12
    • Giuseppe Bufalo
    • Kim Lindqvist
    • Mauro Giacomazzo
    • William Gallyot
  1. Solo: A Star Wars Story; Millennium Falcon
    • Masa Narita
    • Steve Walton
    • David Meny
    • James Clyne

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

  1. Avengers: Infinity War; Titan
    • Gerardo Aguilera
    • Ashraf Ghoniem
    • Vasilis Pazionis
    • Hartwell Durfor
  1. Avengers: Infinity War; Wakanda
    • Florian Witzel
    • Adam Lee
    • Miguel Perez Senent
    • Francisco Rodriguez
  1. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
    • Dominik Kirouac
    • Chloé Ostiguy
    • Christian Gaumond
  1. Venom
    • Aharon Bourland
    • Jordan Walsh
    • Aleksandar Chalyovski
    • Federico Frassinelli

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

  1. Seuss’ The Grinch; Snow, Clouds and Smoke
    • Eric Carme
    • Nicolas Brice
    • Milo Riccarand
  1. Incredibles 2
    • Paul Kanyuk
    • Tiffany Erickson Klohn
    • Vincent Serritella
    • Matthew Kiyoshi Wong
  1. Ralph Breaks the Internet; Virus Infection & Destruction
    • Paul Carman
    • Henrik Fält
    • Christopher Hendryx
    • David Hutchins
  1. Smallfoot
    • Henrik Karlsson
    • Theo Vandernoot
    • Martin Furness
    • Dmitriy Kolesnik
  1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
    • Ian Farnsworth
    • Pav Grochola
    • Simon Corbaux
    • Brian D. Casper

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

  1. Altered Carbon
    • Philipp Kratzer
    • Daniel Fernandez
    • Xavier Lestourneaud
    • Andrea Rosa
  1. Lost in Space; Jupiter is Falling
    • Denys Shchukin
    • Heribert Raab
    • Michael Billette
    • Jaclyn Stauber
  1. Lost in Space; The Get Away
    • Juri Bryan
    • Will Elsdale
    • Hugo Medda
    • Maxime Marline
  1. The Man in the High Castle; Statue of Liberty Destruction
    • Saber Jlassi
    • Igor Zanic
    • Nick Chamberlain
    • Chris Parks

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

  1. Avengers: Infinity War; Titan
    • Sabine Laimer
    • Tim Walker
    • Tobias Wiesner
    • Massimo Pasquetti
  1. First Man
    • Joel Delle-Vergin
    • Peter Farkas
    • Miles Lauridsen
    • Francesco Dell’Anna
  1. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
    • John Galloway
    • Enrik Pavdeja
    • David Nolan
    • Juan Espigares Enriquez
  1. Welcome to Marwen
    • Woei Lee
    • Saul Galbiati
    • Max Besner
    • Thai-Son Doan

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

  1. Altered Carbon
    • Jean-François Leroux
    • Reece Sanders
    • Stephen Bennett
    • Laraib Atta
  1. The Handmaid’s Tale; June
    • Winston Lee
    • Gwen Zhang
    • Xi Luo
    • Kevin Quatman
  1. Lost in Space; Impact; Crash Site Rescue
    • David Wahlberg
    • Douglas Roshamn
    • Sofie Ljunggren
    • Fredrik Lönn
  1. Silicon Valley; Artificial Emotional Intelligence; Fiona
    • Tim Carras
    • Michael Eng
    • Shiying Li
    • Bill Parker

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

  1. Apple; Unlock
    • Morten Vinther
    • Michael Gregory
    • Gustavo Bellon
    • Rodrigo Jimenez
  1. Apple; Welcome Home
    • Michael Ralla
    • Steve Drew
    • Alejandro Villabon
    • Peter Timberlake
  1. Genesis; G90 Facelift
    • Neil Alford
    • Jose Caballero
    • Joseph Dymond
    • Greg Spencer
  1. John Lewis; The Boy and the Piano
    • Kamen Markov
    • Pratyush Paruchuri
    • Kalle Kohlstrom
    • Daniel Benjamin

 

CATEGORY: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

  1. Chocolate Man
    • David Bellenbaum
    • Aleksandra Todorovic
    • Jörg Schmidt
    • Martin Boué
  1. Proxima-b
    • Denis Krez
    • Tina Vest
    • Elias Kremer
    • Lukas Löffler
  1. Ratatoskr
    • Meike Müller
    • Lena-Carolin Lohfink
    • Anno Schachner
    • Lisa Ecker
  1. Terra Nova
    • Thomas Battistetti
    • Mélanie Geley
    • Mickael Le Mezo
    • Guillaume Hoarau

 

While Avengers Infinity War (unsurprisingly) has the greatest number of nominations in terms of feature films, Lost in Space is a frontrunner in the broadcast space and Incredibles 2 among the animated films. Apart from these, there are a couple of special awards that will be presented to those who have made remarkable contributions to the industry:

  1. VES Visionary Award – Jonathan Nolan (writer, producer and director)
  2. VES Award for Creative Excellence – David Benioff and DB Weiss (creators, writers, directors and EPs)

The event will be hosted by the acclaimed Patton Oswalt, a famous actor, author and comedian. While you might see a lot of familiar names on the nominees list above, there are also a few who are young pioneers in their respective subsets. We daresay, each nomination and the artists attached to it deserves to be lauded for their effort and excellence. However, since you can have only one winner (or 24 in this case), we will have to wait and watch who takes the cake.

At Toolbox Studio, we are thrilled about the 17th Annual VES Awards and cannot wait to see who wins what! Watch this space as we unravel the winners soon along with reasons why we think they deserved to win.


  •  
  •  
  •  
  •   




CONTACT US NOW

LET'S TALK BUSINESS

Enter your details in this enquiry form and we'll get in touch with you right away